Skip to main content

Data Protection Notice

sia Abrasives Industries AG (hereinafter referred to as "sia Abrasives" or "we" or "us") welcomes you to our websites and mobile applications (also referred to jointly as "Online Services"). Thank you for your interest in our company and our products.

sia Abrasives respects your privacy
The protection of your privacy during the processing of personal data and the security of all business data are an important concern to us which we take into account in our business processes. We process the personal data that is collected when you visit our Online Services confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

Controller
sia Abrasives Industries AG is the controller responsible for processing your data; any exceptions are outlined in this Data Protection Notice.

Our contact details are as follows:
sia Abrasives Industries AG
Mühlewiesenstrasse 20, 8501 Frauenfeld, Switzerland
E-mail: communications@sia-abrasives.com
Tel.: +41 (0) 52 724 41 11

Collection, processing and use of personal data
Categories of processed data
We process the following categories of data:

  • Communication data (e.g. name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, IP address)

Principles
Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and contractual, accounting and billing information, that expresses an individual's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only if there is a legal basis to do so or if you have given us your consent to do so, e.g. during registration.

Processing purposes and legal bases
We, as well as the service providers commissioned by us, process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the sia Abrasives image database (Legal basis: Fulfilment of the contract. The following conditions apply in this case.)
  • Detecting service disruptions and for security reasons
    (Legal bases: Fulfilment of our legal obligations regarding data security, and our legitimate interest in detecting service disruptions and ensuring the security of our services).
  • Self-promotion and third-party promotion, as well as market research and reach analysis to the legally permitted extent or on the basis of consent (Legal basis: Consent/our legitimate interest in direct marketing provided it complies with data protection and competition regulations).
  • Product and/or customer surveys carried out by post (Legal basis: Legitimate interest in improving products/services).
    NB: If we engage a market research institute to conduct surveys, it shall act solely on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.
  • Safeguarding and defending our rights
    (Legal basis: Our legitimate interest in asserting and defending our rights).

Registration
If you wish to use our services which require entering into a contract, you will need to register. During registration, we collect the personal data necessary for entering into and fulfilment of the contract (e.g. first name, last name, date of birth, e-mail address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as further data on a voluntary basis, if applicable. Mandatory information is marked with an *.

Log files
Every time you use the Internet, your web browser automatically transfers certain information, which we store in "log files".

We store the log files for 7 days in order to determine service disruptions and for security reasons (e.g. to investigate hacking attempts), and then delete them. Log files that need to be stored for a longer period for evidence purposes are not deleted until the incident in question has been fully clarified and may be passed on to investigating authorities on a case-by-base basis.

Log files (without an IP address or with a partial IP address) are also used for analysis purposes under the conditions set out in the "Advertising and/or market research (including web analysis, without customer surveys)" section. The following information in particular is stored in log files:

  • IP address (Internet protocol address) of the device from which the Online Services are accessed;
  • Internet address of the website from which the Online Services are accessed (URL of origin or referrer URL);
  • Name of the service provider which was used to access the Online Services;
  • Name of the files or information accessed;
  • Date, time and duration of the visit;
  • Amount of data transferred;
  • Operating system and information about the web browser used including any add-ons installed (e.g. for Flash Player);
  • Http status code (e.g. "Request successful" or "Requested file not found").

Children
These Online Services are not intended for children under the age of 16.

Forwarding data to other controllers
We will only ever pass on your personal data to other controllers if this is necessary for fulfilment of the contract, if we or the third party have/has a legitimate interest in passing on the data, or if you have granted your consent to this. Details about the legal bases are provided in the "Processing purposes and legal bases" section. Third parties may also be other companies in the Bosch Group. Passing on data to third parties on the basis of a legitimate interest is explained in this Data Protection Notice.

In addition, data can be passed on to other controllers if we are obliged to do so on the basis of statutory provisions or enforceable official or judicial orders.

Service providers (general)
We commission external service providers to perform tasks such as programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have selected these service providers with care and monitor them on a regular basis, particularly with regard to the careful handling and safeguarding of the data they store. All the service providers are required by us to maintain confidentiality and comply with statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other companies in the Bosch Group.

Transmission to recipients outside the EEA
We may also transmit personal data to recipients based outside of the EEA, in so-called third countries. In this case, we shall ensure before transmission that an appropriate level of data protection exists at the recipient or that you consent to the transmission of this data.

We are happy to provide you with an overview of the recipients in third countries and a copy of the specific provisions agreed to ensure an appropriate level of data protection. To do this, please use the details in the Contact section.

Duration of storage; retention periods
We store your data for as long as necessary to provide our Online Services and the services associated with them, or for as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing it further (e.g. we may still have a legitimate interest in postal marketing even after the contract has been fulfilled). In all other cases, we delete your personal data, with the exception of the data we are obliged to store for longer in order to fulfil legal obligations (e.g. we are obliged to retain documents such as contracts and invoices for a specific period of time due to fiscal and commercial retention period regulations).

Use of cookies
Cookies and tracking mechanisms may be used in the context of providing our Online Services. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your end device when you visit our Online Services. Tracking is made possible by various different technologies. We process information using pixel technology and log file analysis in particular.

Categories
We distinguish between cookies that are essential in order to enable use of the Online Services and its features, and cookies and tracking mechanisms that are not strictly necessary to the functioning of the Online Services.

Online Services can still generally be used without cookies that are not strictly necessary.

Strictly necessary cookies
Strictly necessary cookies are cookies without which the functions and features of the Online Services cannot be provided. These include, for example, cookies that store information in order to guarantee flawless playback of video or audio content.

These cookies are deleted when you leave the website.

Tracking mechanisms and cookies that are not strictly necessary
We only use these cookies and tracking mechanisms if you have provided your consent to this in advance. The exception to this is the cookie which stores the current status of your privacy settings (selection cookie). This is set based on legitimate interest.

We divide these cookies and tracking mechanisms into two sub-categories:

Functionality cookies
These cookies make it easier and more convenient to use our Online Services, e.g. language settings can be stored in these cookies.

Marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms
General
The use of marketing cookies and tracking mechanisms enables us and our partners to show you information tailored to your personal interests which is based on an analysis of your usage behaviour:

  • Statistics:
    By using the statistics tools, we can measure, e.g. the number of times you call up a website.

  • Conversion tracking:
    Our conversion tracking partners store a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you access our website via an ad for the relevant partner. These cookies generally expire after 30 days. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and the relevant conversion tracking partner can detect that a specific user has clicked on the ad and been forwarded to our site. This may also take place across multiple devices. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics and to calculate the total number of users who clicked on the relevant ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag.

  • Retargeting:
    These tools create usage profiles using advertising cookies or advertising cookies of third parties, web beacons (invisible graphics, also known as pixels or tracking pixels) or comparable technologies. These are used for interest-based advertising and to control the frequency with which users see certain ads. The relevant provider is the controller responsible for the processing of data in association with these tools. The providers of the tools pass on information for the above purposes and/or to third parties, where applicable. In such cases, please note the Data Protection Notice of the relevant provider.

Please note that when using the tools, your data may be transmitted to recipients outside the EEA which do not have an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with the GDPR (e.g. USA). You can find more details in the following description of the individual marketing tools.

Name: Google Analytics

Provider: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Function: Analysing user behaviour (page views, number of visitors and visits, downloads), creating pseudonym user profiles using cross-device information relating to Google users who are logged in (cross-device tracking), enriching pseudonym user data with target-group specific information provided by Google, retargeting, UX testing, conversion tracking and retargeting in connection with Google ads

Name: Tealium

Provider: Tealium Inc., 11095 Torreyana Road San Diego, CA 92121, USA

Function: Managing website tags via an interface, integrating program codes on our websites

Managing cookies and tracking mechanisms
You can manage your cookie and tracking-mechanism settings in your browser and/or in our privacy settings:

Please be aware that the settings you configure will only apply to that particular browser.

Disabling all cookies
If you would like to disable all cookies, you can do so in your browser settings. Please be aware that doing this may affect the functionality of the website.

Managing your settings for tracking mechanisms and cookies that are not strictly necessary
When you visit our website, a cookie layer will appear and ask for your consent to us using functionality cookies and marketing cookies and/or tracking mechanisms.

You can withdraw your consent (if previously given) with future effect or grant your consent at a later date in our privacy settings.

External links
Our Online Services may contain links to third-party websites, i.e. providers not affiliated with us. After you have clicked the link, we have no further control over the collection, processing and use of any of the personal data (such as IP address or URL of the page containing the link) transmitted to the third party when the link is clicked, since the conduct of third parties is clearly beyond our control. We accept no responsibility for the processing of this personal data by third parties.

Security
Our employees and the service providers we commission are committed to maintaining confidentiality and complying with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee an adequate level of protection and to protect your data that is managed by us, particularly against risks from unintentional or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

User rights
To exercise your rights, please use the details in the Contact section. When doing so, please ensure that we can clearly identify you.

Right to information and right of access by the data subject:
You have the right to receive information from us about the processing of your data. In this respect, you can exercise your right to obtain information about the personal data concerning you that we process.

Right to rectification and erasure:
You can demand that we rectify incorrect data. Provided the statutory provisions are met, you can demand the completion or erasure of your data.

This does not apply to data that is required for invoicing and accounting purposes, or that is subject to the statutory retention obligation. If access to such data is not required, any processing of it will, however, be restricted (see below).

Restriction of processing:
Provided the statutory provisions are met, you can demand that we restrict the processing of your data.

Data portability
Provided the statutory provisions are met, you also have the right to receive data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically possible, have the right to transmit that data to a third party.

Objection to direct marketing:
In addition, you can object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes ("objection to marketing"). Please note that, for organisational reasons, there may be an overlap between the submission of your objection and the use of your data during a campaign that is already ongoing.

Objection to data processing where the legal basis is a legitimate interest:
You also have the right to object at any time to data processing by us if the data processing is based on a legitimate interest. We will then stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate – in accordance with statutory provisions – compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your rights.

Withdrawal of consent:
If you have given us your consent to process your data, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. To this end, you can contact the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence or the data protection authority responsible for us. This is:

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (Office of the Federal Data Protection and Information Officer)

Address:

Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
SWITZERLAND
Tel.: +41 (0) 584624395
Fax: +41 (0) 584659996

Changes to the Data Protection Notice
We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if required due to technical developments. In such cases, we will also amend our Data Protection Notice accordingly. Therefore please observe the latest version of our Data Protection Notice.

Contact
If you wish to contact us, you can use the address given in the "Controller" section.

To assert your rights and to report any data protection incidents, use the following link:
https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz.

For suggestions and complaints with regard to how your personal data is processed, we recommend that you contact our Data Protection Officer:

Datenschutzbeauftragter
Abteilung Informationssicherheit und Datenschutz Bosch-Gruppe (C/ISP)
Postfach 30 02 20

70442 Stuttgart

GERMANY

or

mailto: DPO@bosch.com

Date: 25.11.2019